AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS 2016
YEAR 13

BENNY SHEN

Dux & winner of Rae Memorial Prize / University of Otago Academic Excellence Scholarship

NELSON SONG

Proxime Accessit (Runner-Up to Dux)

DANIEL TUKIRI

Te Ramaroa Leadership Award for Senior Male Maori Student / Pegasus Award / Rotary Club Trophy & Prize / McCay Award / University of Auckland Maori Academic Excellence Scholarship / Canterbury University Sasakawa Undergraduate Scholarship

PARIS GRAY

Mokai Kainga Leadership Trophy

MARIE RENNIE

Nga Kete O Te Matauranga Leadership Award for Senior Female Maori Student / Waikato University ‘Te Pua Wananga Ki Te Ao’ – Faculty of Maori & Indigenous Studies Scholarship for Academic Distinction.

VAIALOFA McNEILL TEMESE

Nautilus Leadership Award for Senior Female Pasifika Student

ROBERT FURIVAI

Nautilus Leadership Award for Senior Male Pasifika Student

JUSTIN MENEZES

Rotary Club Cup & Prize / University of Auckland Top Achievers Scholarship

NATASHA THANAWALLA

Howick Lions Club Prize

FRANCESCA OYANEDEL-MARTELL

Arts Person of the Year

PAIGE SCHENDELAAR-KEMP

Senior Sportsperson of the Year

DALE PHILLIPS

Senior Sportsperson of the Year

TERTIARY EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS

 

NICHOLAS WEBBER – Jill Sweeny Renaissance Scholarship / University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship / Victoria University Excellence Scholarship

CARMEN HE – Food Tech Solutions Scholarship

CHANDRA CHHOUK – Sir Robert Jones Refugee Daughters’ Scholarship

BRIANA PRICE, NICHOLAS WEBBER, JUSTIN MENEZES, TRACY XU – University of Auckland Top Achievers Scholarships

HENRY CHEN – University of Auckland Academic Potential Scholarship

DANIEL TUKIRI – University of Auckland Maori Academic Excellence Scholarship

RUBY CLAVEY, CHLOE JACKMAN – AUT Vice-Chancellor’s Significant Student Scholarship

MIKKA MANGALINO – Manukau Institute of Technology Partnership Scholarship

BENNY SHEN – University of Otago Academic Excellence Scholarship

BRIANA PRICE – University of Otago Vice-Chancellor’s Scholarship

HENRY CHENG, AARON CONROY, BRIANA PRICE – University of Otago Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship

LISA XING, YASMIN ROSE, LUKE SHEEHAN – Go Canterbury Scholarship

DANIEL TUKIRI – Sasakawa Undergraduate Scholarship

NICHOLAS WEBBER – Victoria University Excellence Scholarship

TOP SENIOR SCHOLARS 2016 – ARVIN LIM, BENNY SHEN, BRIANA PRICE, NELSON SONG, TRACY XU

NEW ZEALAND SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Outstanding Scholar Awards

  • Benny Shen (Statistics, Calculus)
  • Nelson Song (Calculus)
  • Samuel Chen – Year 12 (Physics, Calculus)

Scholar Awards

  • Benny Shen (English, Biology, Chemistry, Physics)
  • Zhi Kang Phung (Biology)
  • Paul Koraua (Economics)
  • Shehan Ranasignghe (Statistics)
  • Lucas De Thierry (Drama)
  • Daniel Tukiri (Japanese)
  • Francesca Martell Oyanedel (English)
  • Ruby Clavey (Drama)
  • Henry Chen (Statistics, Calculus)
  • Arvin Lim (Classical Studies)
  • Kazuma Nakano (Statistics, History)
  • Nelson Song (Chemistry, Physics, Statistics)
  • Yichen Liu (English)
  • Henry Cheng (History)
  • Joshua Sheehan (Media Studies)
  • Tracy Xu (English)
  • Nicholas Webber (English, Chemistry, Earth & Space Science, Geography)
  • Brian Price (Accounting)
  • Zhi Ling Lie (Accounting)
  • Jonathan Luo (Chemistry, Calculus)
  • Li Yang (Calculus)

 

TOP SENIOR SCHOLARS 2016 – ARVIN LIM, BENNY SHEN, BRIANA PRICE, NELSON SONG, TRACY XU

CUPS & TROPHIES

RUBY CLAVEY – Leanne Medley Trophy for Excellence in Drama

TRACY XU – Rive Cup for Instrumental Music

JIMMY OLSEN – Neil Guyan Cup for Contributon & Commitment to Department (Music)

LUCAS DE THIERRY – Lucas Award for Drama

LINDSEY DE ROOS – Photolife Studio Prize

WENDY YAO – Digital Technologies Cup

KELLY WONG – Ralph Prize for Practical Biology

SOPHIA SANTILLAN – Rae Staff for Excellence in Debating & Public Speaking

TAYLOR FLEMING – All round contribution to Health & PE

HUNTER LEWIS – David Alder Prize for Building, Construction & Allied Trades

DANIEL TUKIRI – Parkinson Cup for Best Senior Linguist

DEVAN BIDDICK – Nagpal Cup for Excellence in Dance

JUSTIN MENEZES – Carr Cup for Excellence in Year 13 PE

TOWER SHAO – Rishworth Rosebowl for Creativity in Fashion Design

MIN JIN – Rosenburg Trophy for Year 13 Art History

BENNY SHEN – English Cup / Mathew Jack Cup for Chemistry

KATHY LIE – Westpac Cup for Excellence in Accounting

JOSHUA LEE – Westpac Cup for Excellence in Economics

ARVIN LIM – Philos Cup for Classical Studies, Custodian’s Cup for Most Improved Player (Music)

NICHOLAS WEBBER – Eliott Cup for Practical Geography

EXCELLENCE PRIZES

CAMILLA SMITH – Level 3 Health Studies

PRIYANKA MALHOTRA – Level 3 German

FRANCESCA OYANEDEL MARTELL – Senior Prose Prize

KELLY HALES – Level 3 Sports Leadership

BRIANA PRICE – Level 3 Biology

HOLLY DRAGT – Level 3 Dance

SAMANTHA GORRIE – Level 3 Tourism Studies

WENDY YAO – Level 3 Computer Studies Technology

KIRSTY NG – Level 3 Art History

MOLLY KONG – Level 3 Design

JAY LIU – Level 3 Catering & Hospitality

ABIGAIL ROBERTS – Level 3 Photography

MARIE RENNIE – Level 3 Te Reo Maori

TAYLOR FLEMING – Level 3 Health Studies, Level 3 Physical Education

TAMSIN MEHMEL – Level 3 Mathematics, Level 3 Painting

LAURA YUAN – Level 3 English as an Additional Language, Level 3 Mandarin

ASHA SKIDMORE – Level 3 Outdoor Education

WENDY XIE – Level 3 Graphics

DANIEL TUKIRI – 3rd Prize in Auckland Secondary Schools Japanese Speech Festival, Level 3 Drama, Level 3 Media Studies, Level 3 Japanese

ALEISHA LEE – Level 3 Computing

YASMIN ROSE – Level 3 Applied Science, Level 3 Food Technology

JUSTIN MENEZES – Level 3 Physical Education

PATTY JARUORNURAI – Level 3 Sculpture

NELSON SONG – Level 3 Statistics

BENNY SHEN – 1st Prize at Auckland Secondary Schools Japanese Speech Festival, Level 3 English, Level 3 Japanese, Level 3 Chemistry

ZACHARY TAYLOR – Level 3 Robotics: Digital Technologies

KATHY LIE – Level 3 Accounting

JOSHUA LEE – Level 3 Business Studies, Level 3 Economics

ARVIN LIM – Level 3 Classical Studies, Level 3 Music, Pianoforte Prize

NICHOLAS WEBBER – Level 3 Earth & Space Science, Level 3 Geography

 

YEAR 12

KAZUMA NAKANO

2016 Top Scholar

ANSON KWAN

2016 Top Scholar

SAMUEL CHEN

2016 Top Scholar

CARMEN LIU

2016 Top Scholar

SHIMONA ZHANG

2016 Top Scholar

INDERPREET KAUR

2016 Top Scholar

CUPS & TROPHIES

AARON BERADSWORTH – Kendall Trophy for Excellence in Technology

BREE BARKER – Ajay Kapoor Real Estate Cup for Excellence in Business Studies

JEFF LIN – Placemakers Prize for Building, Construction & Allied Trades

GABRIELLE FIELDS – Panmure Rotary Cup for Vocal Music

HOLLY BUTSON – Automotive Trophy & Prize for Excellence in Automotive Body Repair

SAVANNAH SCHULTZ – Rubarb Trophy for Contribution to School Newpaper/Blog (joint)

CARTER HACKETT – Trade & Tools Prize for Engineering

SHIMONA ZHANG – Seagar Cup for Excellence in Physics

CRYSTAL LEUNG – Westpac Cup for Excellence in Accounting

KAZUMA NAKANO – McCay Cup for Senior History

 

EXCELLENCE PRIZES

CASSANDRA SHOEMARK – Level 2 Health Studies

CHARLOTTE SUN – Leader of the Orchestra

DANIEL DYMOND – Level 2 Robotics: Digital Technologies

JANOSCHKA VAN ZYL – Level 2 German

MIA ROSHEL FLORIDA – Level 2 English

LIANNE EDWARD-MAAS – Level 2 Geography

BREE BARKER – Level 2 Statistics, Level 2 Business Studies

MARIA TZOLOV – Level 2 History

GABRIELLE FIELDS – Level 2 Music

REBECCA JESSUP – Level 2 Technology: Food

FRAZER CHEN – Level 2 English as an Additional Language

ANDREW HISLOP – Level 2 Outdoor Education

VIVIAN WEI – Level 2 Mandarin

TARA DEOBHAKTA – Level 2 Dance

LEAH MATAMUA – Level 2 Te Reo Maori

BECKY ALLAN – Level 2 Media Studies, Level 2 Photography

AMBER GORMLEY – Level 2 Early Childhood Education

SHIMONA ZHANG – Level 2 Biology, Level 2 Classical Studies, Level 3 Physics

HENRY YANG – Level 2 Physics

GIORGIA BEILLARD – Level 2 Tourism Studies

DAVID AMISOLA – Level 2 Sports Leadership

DYLAN LEWIS-WALKER – Level 2 Product Design

JOSHUA GERS – Level 2 Automotive Repair & Maintenance

ELIAS KALETA – Level 2 Drama

CHRISTOPHER KEOGAN – Level 2 Catering & Hospitality

STAN BROWN – Level 2 Physical Education

LUIZA BATISTA UDO – Level 2 Applied Science

POLINA TSYKINA – Level 2 Art

JACK PFISZTER – Level 2 Design, Level 2 Graphics

KRISTINE CABRERA – Level 2 Statistics

NIKHIL KUMAR – Level 2 Computer Studies & Technology

KEVIN ZUNIGA – Level 2 Automotive Repair & Maintenance

CRYSTAL LEUNG – Level 2 Economics, Level 2 Accounting

SAMUEL CHEN – Level 2 Japanese, Level 2 Physical Education, Level 3 Calculus

KAZUMA NAKANO – Level 3 History

 

YEAR 11

LILY BIGWOOD

2016 Top Scholar

LAURA LIN

2016 Top Scholar

RICKY HUANG

2016 Top Scholar

CHRISTINE LIN

2016 Top Scholar

YTAI TIAN

2016 Top Scholar

CUPS & TROPHIES

NATHAN MORTON – Pakuranga Toastmistress Club Public Speaking Cup

REID WILSON – Martin Bakker Prize for Building, Construction & Allied Trades

ININOSA OBASUYI – Deamer Polymer Cup for Contribution to Science

JACK RICHARDSON – Trade & Tools Prize for Level 1 Engineering

HAYEONG BAK – Technical Drawing Cup for Excellence in Year 11 Graphics

MADDISON ROY – Polymer Cup for Excellence in Year 11 Science, Allison Schofield Cup for Excellence in Physical Education

EXCELLENCE PRIZES

LUCY ASHLEY – Level 1 Geography

CHRISTINE REDONDO – Level 1 Physical Education

SAM CUNNINGHAM – Level 1 Applied Science

TEAGAN PRESTON – Level 1 German, Level 1 Health Studies

MIKAEL COUPE – Level 1 Mathematics

YULIA PECHORINA – Level 1 Art

JOSEPH GREEN – Level 1 Dance

HARRISON GORDON – Level  1 Product Design

LAURA LIU – Level 2 Chemistry, Level 2 Mathematics, Level 1 Japanese

RICKY HUANG – Level 2 Calculus

CAMERON IRWIN – Level 1 Media Studies

KEEGAN JAMES – Level 1 Robotics: Digital Technologies

SELINA WANG – Level 1 Mathematics

AMELIA KIRKUP – Level 1 History

KEANE CAROTENUTO – Level 1 Computer Studies Technology

LUCY POOLE – Level 1 Te Reo Maori

CHARLES YAO – Level 1 Music

JASON LANGI – Level 1 Sports Leadership

BRIANA WORSFOLD – Level 1 Outdoor Education

CHRISTINA WU – Level 1 Accounting, Level 1 Business Economics, Level 1 Catering & Hospitality, Level 1 English as an Additional Language

SHIANA CHIN – Level 1 Technology: Fabric

WINNIE WEN – Level 2 Calculus

EMILY LLOYD – Level 1 Drama

DIEMMI NGUYEN – Level 1 Dance

GINNY HE – Level 1 Graphics

MADDISON ROY – Level 1 Science, Level 1 English, Level 1 Physical Education

YEARS 9 & 10

DARCY FROST

Junior Male Pasifika Leadership

TAYLA WEBB

Junior Female Maori Leadership

MEGAN DYKES

Thompson Cup for Best All Round Year 10 Students (joint) / Top Scholar

WID AL-RUFAIE

Top Scholar

ALEXANDRA LEOTA

Junior Female Pasifika Leadership

ANAHITA MISTRY

Top Scholar

JAMIE TUKIRI

Junior Male Maori Leadership

JEREMY ISHI

Top Scholar

TYRON HENRY

Junior Sportsperson of the Year

SUE LYNN LEONG

Kiwi Initiative Trophy for Leadership (joint) / Thompson Cup for Best All Round Year 10 Student (joint)

ARIEL WANG

Top Scholar

MARTIN QIANG

Top Scholar

HIYORI NAKANO

Junior Arts Person of the Year

MIKAYLA MADDEN-SNOAD

Kiwi Initiative Trophy for Leadership (joint) / PTA Cup for Character, Service & Contribution to the College

SREE BOMMINENI

Top Scholar

ANUSHRI PARASURAMAN

Top Scholar

FOR PARENTS
If you can't find what you are looking for on this website, or if you want to contact us directly for a specific reason, please feel free to use this 'Parent Help Desk' form to contact us. The appropriate person will respond to your enquiry within 24 hours from Monday to Friday.
Parent Help Desk
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

x