AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS 2017
YEAR 12 & 13

Samuel Chen

Dux & winner of The Pegasus Award, the Rae Memorial Prize for 2017 / University of Auckland Top Achievers Scholarship / University of Otago Academic Excellence Scholarship / University of Canterbury Top Scholars Award

Jacob Rowland

Top Scholar / Proxime Accessit (Runner –Up Dux)

Carl Taka

The Te Ramaroa Leadership Award for Senior Male Maori Student

Mikayla Murray

The Nga Kete O Te Matauranga Leadership award for Senior Female Maori Student

Liam Nicholls

Mokai Kainga Leadership Trophy for Outstanding All Round Maori Student

Adonijah Tanuvasa

Nautilus Leadership Award for Senior Female Pasifika Student

Di-Ge Reupena

Nautilus Leadership Award for Senior Male Pasifika Student / University of Otago Maori & Pacific People’s Entrance Scholarship

Lianne Edwards-Maas

Rotary Club Cup & Prize

Skye Bowden (left) & Tyron Henry (right)

Senior Sportsperson’s of the Year

Paula Alecis de la Cruz

Howick Lions Club Prize

Crystal Leung

Rotary Club Trophy and Prize / Westpac Cup for Excellence in Accounting

Charlotte Vickery

Arts Person of the Year

Carmen Liu

The McCay Award / Jill Sweeny Renaissance Scholarship / University of Auckland Top Achievers Scholarship

TERTIARY EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS

Carmen Liu – Jill Sweeny Renaissance Scholarship / University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship

Hannah Sutton – Food Tech Solutions Scholarship

Samuel Chen & Carmen Liu – University of Auckland Top Achievers Scholarship

Crystal Leung, Daniel Dymond, Kyra Chaplin, Meg Sutton & Sarah Pearson – Auckland University of Technology Significant Student Scholarship

Shakil Karsan – The Auckland University of Technology Under graduate Scholarship for Engineering

Ishana Mischefski – Manukau Institute of Technology Partnership Scholarship

Barrett Caton – University of Otago Vice-Chancellor’s Scholarship

Casey Guevarra – University of Otago New Frontiers Excellence Scholarship

Crystal Leung, Andrew Hislop, Carmen Liu, Savannah Schulz, Charlotte Sun, Janoschka Van Zyl – The University of Otago Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship

Barrett Caton – The University of Otago Vice-Chancellor’s Scholarship

Di-Ge Reupena – The University of Otago Māori and Pacific People’s Entrance Scholarship

Samuel Chen – University of Otago Academic Excellence Scholarship

Shan Lan – Victoria University Excellence Scholarship

Andrew Hislop – University of Canterbury Emerging Leaders’ Scholarship

Kelvin Mao, Tarang Saxena, Rishad Manecksha – Massey University Business School Scholarship

Carter Hackett – Junior Rugby Foundation Trades Bursary

 

TOP SCHOLARS 2017 – 

Year 11 Top Scholars:

Angus Zeng

Max Chen

Songyan Teng

Megan Dykes

Jordan Smith

Kasia Kirstein

Tayla Webb

Stephanie Hauser

Eric Zhang

Olivia Nilson

Zoe McCalman

Year 12 Top Scholars:

Laura Liu

Yatai Tian

Ininosa Obasuyi

Christine Lin

Charles Yao

Year 13 Top Scholars:

Samuel Chen

Inderpreet Kaur

Andrew Hislop

Crystal Leung

Janoschka Van Zyl

Lianne Edwards-Maas

Becky Allan

Jacob Rowland

 

FOR THE FULL PRINCIPALS ADDRESS FROM PRINCIPAL MICHAEL WILLIAMS, CLICK BELOW:

Prizegiving 2017 Principals Address

YEAR 11
YEARS 9 & 10
FOR PARENTS
If you can't find what you are looking for on this website, or if you want to contact us directly for a specific reason, please feel free to use this 'Parent Help Desk' form to contact us. The appropriate person will respond to your enquiry within 24 hours from Monday to Friday.
Parent Help Desk
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

x