Term 2 Achievers’ Breakfast

22 Jun Term 2 Achievers’ Breakfast

The first Achievers’ Breakfast for 2017 was held in the Library on Wednesday 21st June.

This particular event was to acknowledge and focus on students who have achieved well in various subjects throughout the school, focusing on their personal achievements to better improve their learning habits within the school.

Our guest speaker was former 2012 Head Boy Ben Dowdle who encouraged the students to not only do well at school academically, but also to be involved with other projects which as this will be of interest to future employers.

Ben recently graduated with a Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Arts conjoint degree in Economics, Politics and Commercial Law at the University of Auckland. He received runner up in the New Zealand Top Student awards and the EY Business Student of the Year awards.  In the community Ben is on the National Board for the Trees for Survival programme, has been on the Auckland Council Youth Advisory Panel, was both a UNICEF and Global Poverty Project ambassador and represented young people on the Social Policy Forum chaired by the then Minister for Social Development, Paula Bennett and Mayor, Len Brown.

Our Food Technology students provided a great selection of catering for everyone to enjoy and the morning was well received by both students and parents.

 

Students acknowledged were:

 

Samuel Chen Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Olympiad 2017.
Andrew Hislop Outstanding Achievement in being selected for the Youth Australia New Zealand Advancement of Science Camp.
Madison Hohneck Demonstrating our ‘Reflect’ learning habit by achieving excellent results through asking questions and ownership of her learning.
Zariab Karkaria Striving for his personal best through perseverance, hard work and reflecting on his learning by seeking feedback.
Bruce Liu Reflecting on his learning, seeking feedback and challenging himself to continually improve.
Jasmine Ma Striving for her personal best, taking on the challenge of a new language and being dedicated to working hard to succeed.
Ryan Martinoli Outstanding Achievement in Ice Hockey by representing New Zealand in the 2017 U18 Ice Hockey World Championships.
Joshua Outtrim Striving for his personal best, demonstrating great resilience and persistence.  Reflecting on his learning by asking questions, planning and hard work.
Max Troughear Achieving success by taking ownership of his learning: he challenges himself to tackle complex problems, innovating and problem solving to find solutions.

 

 

Rishad Manecksha

Barrett Caton

Eason Zhang

Kelvin Mao

Josh Tayag

Excellence in getting through to the Auckland Regional Finals in Young Enterprise, Dragon’s Den Competition.
Jacob Carroll Striving for his personal best, demonstrating resilience and the ability to reflect on his learning and feedback.
Tevita Lavakeiaho Demonstrating creativity in his music composition, along with striving for his personal best through challenging himself with diverse composition genre.
Yulia Pechorina Gaining success by reflecting on her learning and asking questions to improve her understanding.  She strives for her personal best through her perseverance and builds positive relationships by being caring towards others.

Pictured Left to Right:

Jasmine Ma, Max Troughear, Samuel Chen, Eason Zhang, Andrew Hislop, Barrett Caton, Bruce Liu, Rishad Manecksha, Madison Hohneck, Joshua Outtrim, Zariab Karkaria, Ben Dowdle, Ryan Martinoli.  (Absent:  Josh Tayag, Yulia Pechorina, Jacob Carroll, Kelvin Mao, Tevita Lavakeiaho).

 



FOR PARENTS
If you can't find what you are looking for on this website, or if you want to contact us directly for a specific reason, please feel free to use this 'Parent Help Desk' form to contact us. The appropriate person will respond to your enquiry within 24 hours from Monday to Friday.
Parent Help Desk
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

x