Sports Term 2 Week 2

11 May Sports Term 2 Week 2

Pictured: Our victorious U17 Girls Basketball team. Beating St. Kentigern, 62-9 on Thursday night.

 

Kia Ora,

 

This week we have had some awesome results from midweek fixtures.

1st XI Girls Hockey had a big win vs Howick, and the basketball program had 6 wins and only 1 loss this week from our age group teams (U15, U17 and U19).

We will post the draw earlier next week, as the full college sports seasons have been released for most codes this week.

Click here for this week’s sports draw.

This weekend is a busy one, get down and support the teams!

 

BASKETBALL

 

Premier Boys/Premier Girls

Competition: Senior A

@ Birkenhead College, Main Gym

vs Birkenhead College

6pm (Girls tipoff), 730pm (boys tipoff)

 

Season opener for both the Premier Boys and Girls are against newly promoted Birkenhead, in the North Shore.

 

The boys present a youthful outfit, with 8 of the 12 from the 2017 squad finishing school. 3 year 10’s and a year 9 will get there first taste of premier basketball this season.

 

Girls return 10 of the 12, that won the NZSS Northern Cup last season. Including NZ U15 squad member Jordan Koteka.

 

Both fixtures should be very competitive to start the year.  

 

FOOTBALL

 

1st XI Boys

Competition: A2

Home Game, Field 1

vs Long Bay

10:00am kick off

 

The boys look to bounce back from a late loss to Northcote last week. They host Long Bay, who came off a big win last week.

 

With a few injuries, look for them to inject some youth to bring some energy to the side in the 2nd round.

 

NETBALL

 

Premier Girls 1

Competition: Grading

@Auckland Netball Centre (Glen Innes)

 

vs Sancta Maria

9:00am

Court 18

 

vs Marist

10:00am

Court 18

 

Our team are looking good in grading so far, with 3 wins, 1 draw and a close loss.

 

Sitting in 2nd place in the section currently, we face Sancta Maria (1st in section) and Marist (3rd), with a top 3 finish guaranteeing a spot in the premier 2 this season.

 

Good luck girls!

 

RUGBY

 

1st XV Rugby

Competition: 1B

Home Game, Field 1

vs Mt. Roskill

12:00pm

 

A good win to start the season last week, vs Waitakere 25-22. With a strong opening to last week’s game, the squad will try to replicate and maintain consistency vs Mt. Roskill Grammar.

 

Roskill, have become a bit of a rival over the years, and the squad look to protect home turf on Saturday.

 

TABLE TENNIS

 

Pakuranga 1

Competition:  Premier A1

@Auckland Table Tennis Stadium, Gillies Ave

vs Macleans 3

6:00pm

 

Our table tennis team, led by former student and New Zealand international player, Dinyar Irani, begin the season vs Macleans.

 

Maclean’s have one of the strongest Table tennis programs in the country, evident of 3 teams playing in the Premier grade.

 

The team have some new faces, and will be tested in week 1. Good luck to all teams starting their season this week!



FOR PARENTS
If you can't find what you are looking for on this website, or if you want to contact us directly for a specific reason, please feel free to use this 'Parent Help Desk' form to contact us. The appropriate person will respond to your enquiry within 24 hours from Monday to Friday.
Parent Help Desk
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

x