Sports Term 2 Week 4

21 May Sports Term 2 Week 4

Pictured: Our Premier Boys Basketball, pre-game vs Macleans College.

CLICK HERE for this weeks sports draw

Kia Ora,

Some big results from last week, and good fixtures this week.

Get down and support!

 

FIRST TEAM FIXTURES THIS WEEK

 

Premier Boys/Premier Girls

Competition: Senior a

@Orewa College, 25th May

Premier Boys vs Northcote

Premier Girls vs Orewa

6pm (Girls tipoff), 730pm (boys tipoff)

2 bounce back wins for our premier boys and girls, after losing to Maclean’s boys and Botany Girls last Friday.

The girls dominated the 2nd half, and defeated Diocesan 65-40, and our boys beat a much taller Liston team, holding on 71-65 in an entertaining fixture.

(Highlights to the boys game vs Liston can be found here – http://www.hudl.com/video/2/321762/5b03d6a4041dcd01b46b91ac)

This weekend they travel far, to Orewa, and take on Orewa (Girls) and Northcote (Boys).

 

 

 

FOOTBALL

1st XI GirlS

GAME DEFERRED DUE TO WEATHER

 

 

1st XI Boys

Competition: A2

Home Game, Field 1, 26th May

vs Rosmini

10:00am kick off

A big win away from home over the weekend, our boys beat Kristin 3-0. Young forward Anton Picton, continuing his good form in front of goal with another brace (2 goals vs Longbay last week).

The team look to build off this good form with another north shore opponent, visiting our home this time. 

 

 

HOCKEY

1st XI Boys

Competition: A Grade Grading

@Auckland Grammar, Turf 1, 25th May

vs Auckland Grammar

5:30pm

After placing 2nd in our grading pool, we faced Auckland Grammar last night in the Quarter Final playoff.

facing a very strong, 1 seed in Auckland Grammar, the boys played hard and started with a 1-0 lead.

Despite many favouring the Grammar side, our boys defended strongly and created good opportunities in front of goal.

At the end of the fixture, Grammar did just enough to win the game in the last few minutes, defeating our side 2-1.

Well done to the squad for putting up an awesome fight!

 

 

1st XI Girls

Compteieiton: A Grade Grading

@Mt. Roskill Grammar, Turf 1, 24th May

vs Mt. Albert Grammar

5:00pm

The 1st XI Girls fought hard last week, unfortunately going down 201 vs St. Kentigern.

They will look to improve from their efforts in this week’s game vs Mt. Albert Grammar who come off a strong win vs Botany in the last round.

 

NETBALL

 

Premier 1 Girls

Competition: Premier 2 

Auckland Netball Center, Court A, 26th May

vs One Tree Hill 2

10:30am

 

Our girls went down to a strong Sancta Maria side in the weekend. 

 

Lucy Poole defended well and worked hard throughout, and Kasia Kirstein provided a solid effort off the bench for our premier team. 

 

The girls face a very formidable One Tree Hill side on Saturday.

 

 

RUGBY

1st XV Boys

Competition: 1B

Home Game, Field 1

vs Onehunga

12:00pm kick off

The team played solid football and defended bravely vs a much bigger Tamaki side last weekend. 

Leading 10-5 at half time, a lack of possession in the 2nd stanza made it hard to build on the lead. Tamaki eventually running away with the result 20-10. 

They look to bounce back vs Onehunga, another school with rich rugby history.

 

 

TABLE TENNIS

Pakuranga 1

Competition:  Premier A

@Auckland Table Tennis Stadium, Gillies Ave, 25th May

vs Macleans 1

6:00pm

Shorthanded last week, the team look to bounce back from a tough loss vs Papatoetoe. 

They face rivals and competition favourites, Macleans, on Friday. Improving every week, the premier team will try and cause an upset at Gillies Avenue.

 

Good luck to everyone competing this week.

 

 



FOR PARENTS
If you can't find what you are looking for on this website, or if you want to contact us directly for a specific reason, please feel free to use this 'Parent Help Desk' form to contact us. The appropriate person will respond to your enquiry within 24 hours from Monday to Friday.
Parent Help Desk
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

x