Media Awards

07 Nov Media Awards

On Wednesday 24 October, Pakuranga College held its answer to the Oscars. The annual Media Awards celebrate the achievements of our Media students by screening a selection of their work, showcasing craft, narrative and technical achievements in cinematography, editing, production and sound design.

Just like the Oscars, awards are presented to those students who have excelled in these areas.

Click here to view the amazing range of accomplished pieces that are the result of a year’s work.

 

Nominees & Winners

Year 11 Music Video

The nominees for Best Editing:

  • Cory Priestley, Mya Freeman, Savannah Mills, “White Teeth Teens”
  • Joyce Chew & Jorja Bartlett, “When We Were Young”
  • Zara Codyre, Lexi Brown & Nethmi Don Samarasingha, “Scars to Your Beautiful”

The winner: “White Teeth Teens” – Cory Priestley, Mya Freeman, Savannah Mills

 

The nominees for Best Ensemble Cast:

  • Mya Freeman, Charlotte Baxter, Savannah Mills, “White Teeth”
  • Jacob Hill, Jordan Warmington, Jordan Cao, “Jared”
  • Jamie Woo, Reno Shoji, Yam Sukkunamonrat, “When We Were Young”

The winner: “Jared” – Jacob Hill, Jordan Warmington, Jordan Cao

 

The nominees for Overall Technical Achievement:

  • Kelly Yang, “Party Tattoos”
  • Anais Ross, Samantha Pfistzer, “Fake Magic”
  • Hagen Priestley, Shantai Harding & Crystal Niu “Mother & Father”

The winner: “Fake Magic” – Anais Ross, Samantha Pfistzer

 

The nominees for Best Year 11 Music Video:

  • Zara Codyre, Lexi Brown & Nethmi Don Samarasingha, “Scars to Your Beautiful”
  • Cory Priestley, Mya Freeman & Savannah Mills, “White Teeth Teens”
  • Anais Ross, Samantha Pfistzer, “Fake Magic”

The winner: “Scars to Your Beautiful” – Zara Codyre, Lexi Brown & Nethmi Don Samarasingha

 

Year 12 Silent Horror Films

The nominees for Best Cinematography:

  • Katie Blair, “Don’t Move”
  • Lily Jalfon-Taylor, “Alex”
  • Simon Menezes, “Silent Killer”

The winner: Katie Blair, “Don’t Move”

 

The nominees for Most Valuable Production Team:

  • Serena Ashmore, Charlotte Baxter & Justine Langit, “Spell”
  • Shaydon Stoutley, Matthew Matangi, Riley Watkinson, “Flicker”
  • Jasikrat Kaur, Simon Menezes, Tanya Mehta, “Silent Killer”

The winner: Jasikrat Kaur, Simon Menezes, Tanya Mehta, “Silent Killer”

 

The nominees for Overall Technical Achievement are:

  • Seren Ashmore, Charlotte Baxter, Justine Langit, “Spell”
  • Shaydon Stoutley, Matthew Matangi, Riley Watkinson, “Flicker”
  • Shelby Sparks, Shervonne Grierson, Lily Jalfon-Taylor, “Alex”

The winner: “Flicker” – Shaydon Stoutley, Matthew Matangi, Riley Watkinson

 

The nominees for Best Year 12 Film are:

  • “Spell” – Seren Ashmore, Charlotte Baxter, Justine Langit
  • “Flicker” – Shaydon Stoutley, Matthew Matangi, Riley Watkinson
  • “Alex” – Shelby Sparks, Shervonne Grierson, Lily Jalfon-Taylor

The winner: “Spell” – Seren Ashmore, Charlotte Baxter, Justine Langit

 

Year 13 Documentary

The nominees for Most Engaging Intro:

  • “The What Now Period”, Daniel Tolmie Prabhu Bhatia, Jeandre Du Toit
  • “The Secret Life of a Dancer”, Diemmi Nguyen, Tyla Sandilands

The winner: “The Secret Life of a Dancer” – Diemmi Nguyen, Tyla Sandilands

 

The nominees for Best Documentary Narrative are:

  • “Buzzed”, Cameron Irwin, Nathan Morton
  • “Under a Different Sky”, Rachel Wong, Tris Ng, Sally Yang,

The winner: “Buzzed” – Cameron Irwin, Nathan Morton

 

The nominees for Overall Technical Achievement:

  • “The What Now Period”, Daniel Tolmie, Prabhu Bhatia, Jeandre Du Toit
  • “Buzzed”, Cameron Irwin, Nathan Morton,
  • “Under a Different Sky”, Rachel Wong, Tris Ng, Sally Yang,

The winner: “The What Now Period” – Daniel Tolmie, Prabhu Bhatia, Jeandre Du Toit

 

The nominees for Best Year 13 Documentary are:

  • “Buzzed”, Cameron Irwin, Nathan Morton
  • “Under a Different Sky”, Rachel Wong, Tris Ng, Sally Yang

The winner: “Under a Different Sky” – Rachel Wong, Tris Ng, Sally Yang

 

Special Awards

The nominees for The Josh O’Hanlon Award for Best Male Actor:

  • Fionn McNaughton, “Flicker”
  • Ronish Sharma, “Flicker”

The Josh O’Hanlon Award for Best Male Actor: Fionn McNaughton, “Flicker”

 

The nominees for Best Female Actor:

  • Charlotte Baxter, “Spell”
  • Jasikrat Kaur, “Silent Killer”
  • Shelby Sparks, “Alex”

The winner: Shelby Sparks, “Alex”

 

The shortlist for the audience choice award were:

  • 3rd – “Buzzed”, Cameron Irwin & Nathan Morton
  • (tie) – “Spell”, Seren Ashmore, Charlotte Baxter, Justine Langit
  • (tie) – “Alex”, Shelby Sparks, Shervonne Grierson, Lily Jalfon-Taylor

The winner: “Alex”, Shelby Sparks, Shervonne Grierson, Lily Jalfon-Taylor

Principal Mike Williams cast the tie-breaker vote. J

 

The nominees for Outstanding Contribution & Achievement – Year 13 Media Studies:

  • Cameron Irwin
  • Rachel Wong
  • Daniel Tolmie

The winner: Daniel Tolmie

 

Daniel has been very active in his 48 Hours team this year. He is always the first person to put his hand up for filming in the wider life of the school. He also participates in the Arts Council, and even inspired students to enrol at Pakuranga College during our open day.

Daniel is diligent in both the creative and academic demands of the subject. He showed excellent leadership in his documentary team to produce “The What Now Period” and received the award for “Overall Technical Achievement”.



FOR PARENTS
If you can't find what you are looking for on this website, or if you want to contact us directly for a specific reason, please feel free to use this 'Parent Help Desk' form to contact us. The appropriate person will respond to your enquiry within 24 hours from Monday to Friday.
Parent Help Desk
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

x